Collegium Caidis

March 22-23 2014

   Calle Mayor Middle School  
  4800 Calle Mayor
Torrance, CA, 90505

Class Schedule

CATALOG

HOME

Last Modified: March 2014

Notes: Class ending times are ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

CANCELLED CLASSES & OTHER CHANGES:
Saturday Combat/Unarmored, 2:00 - 3:50, Medieval Wrestling: Sport Forms, HRM Conrad Breakring
Sunday Performance/Bardic, 9:00 - 10:50, Theatre, Not Drama: An Introduction to Period Theatre Forms, HRM A'isha bint Shamir
Sunday SCA Interests/Pentathlon, 11:00 - 12:50, No Fear Documentation, Mistress Flavia Beatrice de Carmigniani
Saturday, SCA Society Skills, 2:00 - 3:50, Constable 101, THLord Michael Treighie

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Combat (Archery, Armored, Unarmored, Rapier, Marshalling)

Archery

Beginning Target Archery Marshalling

THLord Cristofanus and Baron Paganus Grimlove

_____ _____ _____ Fletching: Making your own Arrows

Lord Daffydd ap Thomas

Fletch-In

Baron Paganus Grimlove

Archer's Roundtable

Baron Jon Thomme de Claydon & Baron Paganus Grimlove

_____ _____ _____ Archery Forms

THLord Cristofanus Castellani

_____ _____ _____

Armored

9:30-11:00 SCA Swordology: Building a better sword

Sir Ilia

Deception and Misdirection

Duke Patrick

Great Sword Vs. Sword & Shield

Duke Tomuki

Analyzing and learning from Fighting Video

Sir Helgi, Duke Tomuki, & Duke Patrick

Armored Combat for the Absolute Beginner

THLord Balian de Bos Blanc

Close In Fighting

HRM Conrad

Blade Mechanics and Edge Control

Sir Helgi

_____ _____ Fighter Pilots, Stage Magicians, and SCA fighters

HRM Conrad

_____ 9:30-11:00 Power Generation for Any Size Fighter

THL Feia Ambur

_____ _____

Unarmored

Introduction to Caid's Unarmored Combat Program, And Revised (Version 2.0) Combat Manual

Duke Guillaime de Belgique

I.33 Sword and Buckler for Unarmored Combat

Baroness Muirrenn ingen Donndubain (beginning), OP; Baron Guy Rand Gallandon, OP (intermediate); THL Kolbrandr Kolsson (advanced) 

CANCELLED
Medieval Wrestling: Sport Forms

HRM Conrad Breakring

Introduction to George Silver's True Fight

Baron Guy Rand Gallandon, OP

_____ _____ _____
_____ _____ Disarming Techniques for Longsword

Lord Orion Martyn

_____ _____ _____ _____

Rapier

Introduction to SCA Rapier

Don Lot Ramirez

Rapier Marshalling

Don Lot Ramirez

Connecting sword, hand, & heart: Mental & emotional aspects of martial combat

THLady Mora Ottavia Spadera

_____ _____ Utilizing Tempo and Measure in Fencing

Don Lot Ramirez

_____
_____ Capo Ferro 101: the Art of Fencing

Lord Diego de Palma

_____ Cut and Thrust Practicum

THLady Meala Cambuiel

_____ _____ _____

Performance (Bardic Arts & Dance)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Bardic Arts

Myth, Monsters, and Magic

THLord Thomas Whitehart

Wild Tales of the Viking Walking Dead

Mistress Caitlin Christiana Wintour

Your Creative Journey

THLord Thomas Whitehart

Rounds and Rhymes (joint class with youngest youth track)

THLady Avicia da na Baiona, Lady Angharat Goch

CANCELLED
Theatre, Not Drama: An Introduction to Period Theatre Forms

HRM A'isha bint Shamir

Songwriting in the SCA: How to Find Your Inspiration

Lady Colette des Trouveres

Beginning Bardic Ornamentation: how to Make a Song your Own

Lady Colette des Trouveres

_____ _____ Reed Making for Double Reeds

Dame Richenda Coffin

_____ _____ _____ _____

Dance

_____ _____ Belly Dance for Fighters

THLady Angharad de Lambrok

Basic Belly Dance (moves and garments)

Lady Elizabeth of Roxbury Mill

_____ Caroso Ball

Meala Campeiul

_____

Cooking / Brewing

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Beer & Wine from Gervase Markham's The English Huswife

Master Donal O'Brien

Mess Hit Forthe: Middle English Cooking Terminology

THLady Sophia de la Roche

Cooking with Elderflowers

Master Guiseppe de Borgia

Adapting Period Recipes for Special Diets

HRM A'isha bint Shamir

Getting Saucy with Angharat!

Bonesig Angharat Goch verch Gwenhover

Spices Rare and Costly

Mistress Renata Kestryl of Highwynds, OP

_____
_____ _____ _____ Knife Skills - The Chef's Knife

Baroness Ceara ingen Chonaill

_____ Sausage making: Unravelling the Mystery Meat

Baroness Colette de Montpelier & Mistress Cristal dela Mer

_____

Heraldry & Scribal Arts

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Understanding the Heraldic Tabard 101

Master Bruce Draconarius & Mistress Astra Cristiana Benedict

Understanding the Heraldic Tabard 102

Master Bruce Draconarius & Mistress Astra Cristiana Benedict

 

Designing heraldic flags

Master Cormac Mor

A Gentle Guide to Conflict Checking Armory Using the Complex Search Form

Lord Paul Fitz Denis

College of Heralds Meeting

Dolphin Herald

_____
50 Shades of Grisaile

Mistress Aliskye Rosel

Making Your Work More Period

Mistress Tetchubah of Greenlake 

White Line Finishing

THLord Ronan MacMagnus

Uncial Calligraphy

Lady Astrid Skalphaena 

_____ Matching Illumination to the Calligraphy

Lady Elizabeth of Roxbury Mill

_____
Scriptorium
(All Day till 3 PM)

Caidan College of Scribes

History

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Make Your Mark! Runic Inscriptions

THLady Sophia de la Roche

Medievalism and Romanticism

THLord Balian de Bos Blanc

Using History to Develop Your Persona

THLady Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy

Prepare! For Death Awaits Us All

THLady Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy

King Arthur: The Real Story

Duke Guillaime de la Belgique & Count Balin of Tor

Caidan History Roundtable - Story time and show and Tell

Mstr John, Mstr Aldred, and Mstrs Cristobal

_____
_____ Wager of Battle: Judicial Combat in the Middle Ages

HRM Conrad Breakring

_____ SCA Pirates

Master Antonius Tesel

_____ _____ _____

Metalwork, Leatherwork & Woodworking

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
_____ A Period Tool for Carving Hard Stones

THLady Rekon of Saaremaa

Decorated Boxes based on Reliquaries

THLady Rekon of Saaremaa

Viking Knit II

Signora Gabbriella de Mocenigo

Pewter Casting in cuttlefish bone moulds

Baron Jon Thomme de Claydon

Pewter Casting in Soapstone Moulds

THLady Rekon of Saaremaa

Turnshoes for the Masses

THLord Todde mac Donnell

Textiles (Costuming & Fiber Arts)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Costuming

How to Make and Design for Different Types of Pleats

Mstrs Juliana Neuneker Hirsch V. Schutzhundheim & Vscts Whilja De Gothia

Dressing your Feathers, Feather Manipulation and Decoration for Renaissance Costume

Mstrs Juliana Neuneker Hirsch V. Schutzhundheim & Vscts Whilja De Gothia 

Introduction to Hand Appliqué

Baroness Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild

Period Cutting Layouts: How to get a kirtle out of three yards of Fabric

Dame Richenda Coffin

An Overview of 16th Century German Clothing

Vscts Wilja de Gothia & THLady Adelheit 

Make Your Own 16th Century Hat

Vscts Wilja de Gothia

Venetian Lace Collars

THLady Medb inghen Echuid

Introduction to Millinery

THLady Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild

Viking Age Scandinavian Clothing

Mstrs Ciar ingen Daire

Skjoldehamn Hood

Saeunn Egilsdottir

Make your own fabric buttons and lacing cords

Vscts Wilja de Gothia

Beginning Hand Sewing

THLady Ellyn of Tanwyour

_____ _____
Beginning garb - Norman dress

THLady Julianna Romfare

 

Basic Tailoring Techniques

Herrin Adelheit Schwarzenkatze

 

_____ A Sewing Machine is Just a Power Tool

Sir Artus Quintus

_____ _____ _____

Fiber Arts

Norse seam Treatments

Mistress Aldgytha of Ashwood & Countess Trifona Anastasiia Dodovicha

Beginning Metal Thread Embroidery

Comptesse Albra Katerine Marie Isabel Bautiste

Beginning Blackwork

Elzebeth Nadel

They Wore Color?: Viking Age Dyes

THLady Maeve Douglass

Creating Illuminated Initials with Fabric 
(4 Hour Class)

Mistress Adelicia of Caithness

_____
Spinning Workshop

Mstrs Bridget Lucia MacKenzie

Intermediate Tablet Weaving

Mistress Aldgytha of Ashwood

Smocking Roundtable

Mistress Thea Northernridge

Felting Wool Workshop

Mstrs Bridget Lucia MacKenzie

Embroidery stitches

Dame Joan Silvertoppe

Weaving Rescue Workshop

Mstrs Bridget Lucia MacKenzie

Coppergate Naalbinding Stitch

THLady Sophia de la Roche 

Bayeux Tapestry - All Day Embroidery of Awesomeness :) Making Acrylic Banners (4 hour class)

THLady Fu Ching Lan & Lady Arianna Foxford

_____
Bayeux Tapestry - All Day Embroidery of Awesomeness :)

Society Skills & Pentathlon

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Society Skills & Miscellaneous

Youth Combat Marshalling (Class can start at 10am so that when it adjourns at 11 students can go straight to Youth Combat)

THLord Arthur the Red

How to be a Territorial Seneschal

Baroness Kale' al-Raqqasa 

Medieval Board Games

Lady A'isha al-Raqqasa 

A Peek Behind the Peerage Curtain - Roundtable

Mstrs Brianna JeNell 

Compendium Caidis: The Caid Wiki

THLord Lachlan Cromarty

_____ _____
_____ Exchequer 101

THLord Tomaso da Barbiano

CANCELLED
Constable 101

THLord Michael Treighie

Youth Officer 101

Master David of Caithness

_____ _____ _____

Pentathlon

Do's and Don'ts of Pentathlon Roundtable

Mstrs Liudmila Vladimirova doch, Mstrs Ciar Inghean Dhaire, Mstr Guiseppe Francesco da Borgia, & Mstrs Eowyn Amberdrake 

_____ How to Write Documentation and Research Papers Roundtable

Lord Theo van der Zee & Mistress Ciar inghean Dhaire

A&S Judging Round Table

Mstr Rowan Killian, Mstrs Mary Taran of Glastonbury, THLady Rekon of Saarema

_____ CANCELLED
No Fear Documentation (1 Hour Class)

Mistress Flavia

_____
_____ _____ _____ _____ A&S Display - All Day Opportunity 

THLady Catharine Hawkwood and THLady Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild

All Youth

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
_____ Youth Combat

THLord Arthur the Red

_____ _____ _____ _____ _____

Older Youth

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Make all the Things!

Lady Anekastrasya Bai and THLady Rekon of Saaremaa

Easy as Pie: Once more with Filling!

Lady Aurelia dela Rossa 

Metal Working 101

Baron Jon Thomme de Claydon

Make a Viking Bag

Lady Isabel Rouen de Aragon 

Brew It Up

Lord Geoffrey Brewer

Herbs In Medieval Times

Baroness Eve filia Edeneweyn

Book Arts

Baroness Eve filia Edeneweyn

Younger Youth - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Page School

Lady Isabel Rouen de Aragon

Needle Crafts

Lady Seraphina de Arlotto

Soap Carving

Master David of Caithness

Rounds and Rhymes (suitable for all ages)

Lady Avicia da na Baiona, Lady Angharat Goch

Beaded Jewelry

Baroness Eva filia Edeneweyn

Simple Sotelties

Lady Aurelia de la Rossa

_____

 

 

TOP

CATALOG

HOME

Copyright © 2014 Kingdom of Caid & Collegium Caidis
The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site
For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact Valdis Isbrandsdottir at  

"This is the recognized website for the Kingdom of Caid of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and Collegium Caidis and is maintained by its webwright. This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version."