Collegium Caidis

March 23rd & 24th, 2013

   Calle Mayor Middle School  
  4800 Calle Mayor
Torrance, CA, 90505

Class Schedule

CATALOG

HOME

Last Modified February 2013

Notes: Class ending times are ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Combat (Archery, Unarmored, Rapier, Armored, and Marshalling)

Crossbow and Longbow/Quivers

Rekon of Saaremaa and Iona of Lyondemere

10:00 AM-10:50 PM

Quivers: A Brief Perspective

Iona of Lyondemere

Novelty Targets

Suzanne Delaplaine

Archery Form

Paganus Grimlove

Beginning Fletching

Nikolaos Phaistos

Fletch-in/Workshop

Rekon of Saaremaa, 
Paganus Grimlove, et al.

Archer's Roundtable

Paganus Grimlove, 
Rekon of Saaremaa

Sword and Buckler Combat

Muirren ingen Donndubain, Guy Rand Gallandon

German Longsword Combat

Guillaume de Belgique, Felinah Tifara Arnvella Memo Hazarah Khan ad Din

Unarmored Combat Open Session

Muirren ingen Donndubain, Guy Rand Gallandon

Unarmored Combat Marshalling

Muirren ingen Donndubain

_____ _____ _____
Rapier Marshal

Alexander Kallidokos

Spear Round Table

Meala Caimbeul

Footwork for Fencing

Lot Ramirez

Small Squad tactics

Nathaniel Longbow

_____ _____ _____
Cut and Thrust Practicum

Meala Campbuil

_____ _____ _____ _____ 1:00 PM-3:00 PM
Sword and Toolbox

Todde MacDonnel

Absolute Beginners

Blaine de Navarre

Mechanics for Speed and Stamina

Sir Helgi and Duke Patrick

The Mental Side of Tournaments

Duke Tomuki

Feints and Angles

Sir Ilia

_____ _____ _____
One on One Pell time

knights of Caid

_____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____

Performance (Bardic Arts & Dance)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Bardic Coaching and Performance all day by appointment

Mistress Caitlin Christiana Wintour, THL Thomas Whitehart, and others

_____ _____ _____
Sagas for Storytellers

Caitlin Christiana Wintour

Rounds to Roundelays

Cecilia Lightfoot and Angharat Gochverch Gwenhover

Celtic folkore and Mythology

Thomas Whitehart

The Physical Bard

Maluchka Korotkova

Telling Tales

Deirdre Oilithreach

CANCELLED

Let Your Voice be Heard

Mary Dedwydd verch Gwallter and Caitlin Christiana Wintour

CANCELLED

_____
_____ _____ Arbeau's Orchesographie

THL Maluchka Korotkova

_____ _____ _____ _____

Cooking / Brewing

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Bread: From Field to Table

Ceara ingen Chonaill

War Cooking: From planning to Serving a Successful Meal

Leonor de Sevilla

Taking your Feast to the Next Level

Cristal de la Mer

Herbs in the Middle Ages- Four Uses

Catherine de Winter

Put Hem in a Cofyn- All about Pies

Etiennette Dubord Dite Desmarais

An Intro to Feast Preparation, or How did I get put in charge?

Liam of the Bloody Foreland and Magnus Gra'hetta

_____
Beginning to Intermediate Brewing

Geoffrey Brewer

Herbs and Spices for Historical Brewing

Ingilborg Sigmundardottir

Non-alcoholic Brewing 101

Vitasha Ivanova doch and Levi ben Daniel

Port, Sherry and More: An Introduction to Fortified Drinks

Donal O'Brien and Geoffrey Brewer

Blessed are the Cheesemakers- Cheesemaking 101

Reinhardt Medebruer

Oh What a Friend we have in Cheeses- Cheesemaking 201

Reinhardt Medebruer

_____

Heraldry & Scribal Arts

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Heraldic Submissions and Anything Heraldic

Caidan College of Heralds

_____ College of Heralds Meeting

Jeanne Marie Lacroix

Practical Field Heraldry Basics

Mary Dedwydd verch Gwalter

Scriptorium

Caidan College of Scribes

_____ _____ Putting Your Heraldry to Good Use

Bruce Draconarius and Astra Christiana Benedict

_____ _____ _____ _____
Illuminating Jewels

Luciana di Carlo

Beyond Solid Colors: Shading and Highlighting for Texture

Sophia de la Roche

Pen and Ink

Tetchubah of Greenlake

Beginning Calligraphy

Tetchubah of Greenlake

Assignment to Finsished Scroll

Richenda Coffin

How to Draw Acanthus Leaves

Ronan mac Magnus

Easy Scroll Design

Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani

History

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Caidan Way of War

Balin of Tor

Astrolabes

Thomas Brownwell

History of Arthurian Legend

Guillaume de Belgique

Viking Age

Balin of Tor

Cunning Folk 101

Sean Micheal Padraig of Sheep's Haven

_____ Medieval Forests and Woodlands

Felinah Tifara Arnvella Memo Hazarah Khan-ad-Din

Metalwork, Leatherwork & Woodworking

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Beginning Chain Mail

Hadassah Sarai bas Rossi

CANCELLED

Simple Pewtercasting in Soapstone Molds

Rekon of Saaremaa

Basic Half Persian Chain Mail Bracelet

Hadassah Sarai bas Rossi

CANCELLED

Byzantine Chain Mail Bracelet

Hadassah Sarai bas Rossi

CANCELLED

Intaglio Carving

Rekon of Saaremaa

_____ _____

SCA Interests (Officer's Prep, Society Skills)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Exchequer

Tomaso da Barbiano and Andrew Baird

Youth Marshalling

Arthur the Red

_____ Minister of Arts and Sciences 101

Catherine Hawkwood, Guillaume de Belgique, and Felinah Tifarah Arnvella memo Hazara Khan ad Din

Youth Activities Officer Class

David of Caithness

Thrown Weapons Marshal 101

Cecilia Medici

Webwright Class

Matheus Reyner

Photography in the SCA

Cecilia d/Isney and Levi ben Daniel

Championship: Honor, Responsibility, Tradition

Paganus Grimlove

Pitfalls to watch for in SCA contracts

Rowen Killian

SCA Experience and your Modern Resume

Rowen Killian

Intro to Military Leadership in the SCA

Balin of Tor

The Complete Roman Soldier

Sheridan Ui Neill

Battlefield Tactics

Balin of Tor

Textiles (Clothing, Fiber Arts & Embroidery)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Beginning Goldwork

Guenevere Marian Coe

Beginning Spinning

Siobhan Chantoiseau de Long Pont sur Orge

Intermediate Metal Thread

Albra Katerine Marie Isabel Bautiste

CANCELLED

Kumihimo on a Marudai

Lynnette de Sandoval de Valle do los Unicornios

Card Weave Tubes and Pockets

Lynnette de Sandoval de Valle do los Unicornios

Needle Turn Applique

Lady Cecelia d/Isney

Inkle Weaving : Simple Beginnings

Sean Micheal Padraig of Sheep's Haven

Egyptian Diagonals

Margaret Kearne

Advanced Cardweaving

Bridget Lucia McKenzie

_____ _____ _____
Period Hair Styles

Lorissa du Griffin

Overcoming the Sleevil

Joan Silvertoppe

Men's Italian Renaissance Clothing

Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild

A Better Kit for the Fighting Field

Sir Mons

15th and 16th Century Persian and Turkish Hats

Albra Katerine Marie Isabel Bautiste

CANCELLED

Body Mapping Part I

Brianna JeNell Aislynn of Blue Shadows

Body Mapping Part II

Brianna JeNell Aislynn of Blue Shadows

_____ 16th Century Smocking

Whilja de Gothia

Undressing the Kampfrau

Whilja de Gothia

Cloak Making Demo

Nicolete de Brabant

_____ Medieval Hoods

Medb ingen Echuid

_____

Young Children - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Page School for Younger Youth

Ruan de Aragon

Soap Carving

David of Caithness

Performance Art

Wulfric Forlong Falconhurst

Kumihimo

Vitasha Ivanova doch'

Needlecrafts for Younger Youth

Seraphina de Arlotto

Book Arts for Younger Youth

Peregrine Rose Falconer

Beaded Jewelry Making

Aurelia Della Rossa

Teens

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Page School for Older youth

Eva filia Edeneweyn

Period Pottages

Grace Bywater

Beginning Wood Carving

David of Caithness

Needlecrafts for Older Youth

Seraphina deArlotto

Book Arts for Older Youth

Perigrine Rose Falconer

Period Herbs

Eva filia Edeneweyn

What's Brewing?

Geoffrey Brewer

_____ Youth Combat Fighter Practice

Arthur the Red

_____ _____ _____ _____

 

 

TOP

CATALOG

HOME

Copyright 2013 Kingdom of Caid & Collegium Caidis
The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site
For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact Valdis Isbrandsdottir at  

"This is the recognized website for the Kingdom of Caid of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and Collegium Caidis and is maintained by its webwright. This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version."