Class Schedule Grid

CATALOG

HOME

Last Modified February 2012

Notes: Class ending times are ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

 

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

Combat (Archery, Rapier, Unarmored, Armored, and Marshalling)

No Class Scheduled CANCELLED

Archery Gear

Rekon of Saaremaa

CANCELLED

Keys to Becoming a Better Archer

Paganus Grimlove

No Class Scheduled Range Marshalling

Ihon MacLucas

Arrow Making and Cresting

Antoinette Rosaura de la Villeverde

CANCELLED

Archer's roundtable/Fletch in

Paganus Grimlove

No Class Scheduled Fencing Freehand

Lot Ramirez

Rapier Marshalling

Alexander Kallidokos

Punk 'em In the Head

Don Todde

Spear Experiment

Meala Caimbeul

Rapier Melee

Dona Grace O'Kennaith

CANCELLED

Introduction to I.33

Muirren ingen Dondubain

Introduction & Intermediate I.33
(Unarmored Combat)

Muirren ingen Dondubain

Intro to Longsword

Guillaume de Belgique

Unarmored open session

Muirren ingen Dondubain

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled
Sword work at the Pell

Patrick O'Malley

Wrist flicks to Rhinos

Patrick O'Malley

From the War Field to Crown

Patrick O'Malley

Train with a Knight

Patrick O'Malley

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled

Equestrian / Miscellaneous

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
No Class Scheduled Horse Useage: Middle Ages and Current Middle Ages

Aoibheall an Sionnach, Arabella da Siena

Clothier to the Cavalier

Lancer Virginia Read & Rhael ferch Rhodri

An Army Travels on its Horse's Stomachs

Conall mac Seaghain, Aoibheall an Sionnach

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled
Beginning Ceramics

Asakura no Mashi

Period Encampments

THL Domhnall mac Pharlane, THL Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh

CANCELLED

Jointed Dolls

Rekon of Saaremaa

No Class Scheduled Cards and Dice for fun and profit OR What to do with a collection of shiny objects.

THLady Meala Caimbeul

No Class Scheduled

Cooking / Brewing

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Late Period Spanish Cuisine

Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy

Quick and Easy Condiments

Cristal delaMer

Medieval French Sauces

Colette de Montpellier

Cloche Oven Cooking

Colette de Montpellier

Brick Oven 1: Preparing Sourdough Foccacia

Michael Treighie

Cooking for the Modern Humors

Aelina Vester-lundr

Brick Oven 2: Baking Sourdough Foccacia

Michael Treighie

CANCELLED

Cold Process Soap making 101a

Hadassah Saria bas Yossi

CANCELLED

Hot Process Soap Making 101b

Hadassah Saria bas Yossi

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled
Varietal Honey Tasting

Tomaso da Barbiano

Beer Beyond the Basics

Reinhardt Medebruer

Intro to Apple Cider

Joel the Brewer

Brewing Sake

Tomaso da Barbiano

Beginning to Intermediate Brewing

Geoffrey Brewer

Unusual Drinks

Donal O'Brien, Reinhardt Medebruer

Brewing on a Budget

Donal O’Brien

Heraldry & Scribal Arts

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Heraldic Consulting and Conflict Checking under the New Rules

Caidan College of Heralds, 
Jeanne Marie Lacroix, Selene Colfox

Scriptorium

Caidan College of Scribes: 
Aliskye Rosel

Beginning and Intermediate Court Heraldry

Giles Hill

Advanced Court Heraldry

Giles Hill

Names Heraldry

Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe y Godoy

Armory 101 and 102

Su of the Silver Horn, Cormac Mor

Heraldic Consulting and Conflict Checking under the New Rules

Caidan College of Heralds: 
Jeanne Marie Lacroix, Selene Colfox

No Class Scheduled
No Class Scheduled Field Heraldry

Mary Dedwydd verch Gwalter

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled The New Rules on Names

Lady Marie de Blois

The New Rules on Armory

Lady Marie de Blois

The New Rules for the Knowledgeable Herald

Lady Marie de Blois

Finish with a Flourish

Ronan Mac Magnus

Gilding

Tetchubah of Greenlake

Mantling

Tetchubah of Greenlake, Lachlan Cromarty

Exploring Period Pigments

Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled

History

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Castle Architecture

Sir Robear du Bois

Icelandic 101

Ponç lo Bonňme

The Four Temperements

THL Sophia de la Roche

The World of the Tournament and the Joust

Guillaume de Belgique

Medieval Table Manners

Guillaume de Belgique, Felinah Memo Hazara Khan 

Medieval Counting Board

Felinah Mem Hazara Khan

Metalwork, Leatherwork & Woodworking

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Chasing the Artful Denting of Metal 

Derian le Breton

CANCELLED

Basic Letter Carving

Klaus von Mainz

Late Period Shoe Construction

Todde mac Donnell

CANCELLED

Basic Letter Carving?

Klaus von Mainz

CANCELLED

Intaglio carving

Rekon of Saaremaa

NOT CANCELLED

Pewter Casting

Jon Thomme de Claydon
New Instructor

Viking Shield Construction

Halbrust

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled Wire wrapped bracelet

Heather

Carving Open Room

Klaus von Mainz

Middle Eastern

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled

Performance (Bardic Arts & Dance)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Persona to Performer 
Part 2

Domhnall mac Pharlane, Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh

Bardic Bootcamp

Thomas Whiteheart

Chivalry: History, Myth and Legend

Thomas Whiteheart

Period Drumming

Magdalyn Giza

Medieval Prose and Poetry/Troubadours and Trouveres

Angharat Goch verch Gwenhover, Avicia de na Baiona

Selling Your Performance

Belasset de Casal Drago

No Class Scheduled
16th Century Italian Dance

Maluchka Korotkova

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled

SCA Interests (Officer's Prep, Society Skills)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
No Class Scheduled SCA Officer Basics

David of Caithness

No Class Scheduled Marshall
on field with heavies

Ragnar of Sandcastle

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled
No Class Scheduled Youth Marshall

Kuma and Bridget

CANCELLED

Chronicler roundtable

Baroness Rhienwen Cyfarwydd ferch Angharad

Exchequer

Andrew Baird

How to run Lists

Tezar of Aeolis

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled

Textiles (Clothing, Fiber Arts & Embroidery)

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Card weaving 102

Aldgytha of Ashwood

Naalbinding

Sophia de la Roche

What Color is That?

Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani

Trichonopoly

Sophia de la Roche

String Thing

Aldgytha of Ashwood

No Class Scheduled Illumination with beads

Adelecia of Caithness

Knitting hooded mantles

Adelecia of Caithness

Beginning Blackwork

Guenivere Marian Coe

Bobbin lace

Marie de Womwell

No Class Scheduled
Crazy Period Sleeves

Caterucia Bice da Ghiacceto

Engineering Puffs and Slashes

Juliana Hirsch v. Schutzhundheim

Organ Pipe Pleating

Juliana Hirsch v. Schutzhundheim

Elizabethan Corsets

Medb ingen Eochaid

16th Century Persian


Albra Katerine Marie Isabel Bautiste

Late Period Chemises

Medb ingen Eochaid

Viking Apron Dress

Ciar ingen Dáire

Garb from Head to Toe

Svana Laransdottire,Johanna von Nurnberg

Intro to Millinary

Lady Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild

CANCELLED

Finding the Period Garment

Siobhan Inghean Roibin

Care and feeding of Garb

Svana Laransdottire,Johanna von Nurnberg

Reverse Smallerizing

Hunith Wen

No Class Scheduled

Young Children - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50

NOT
CANCELLED

Page School

Baroness Eva filia Edeneweyn
New Instructor

Fun With Food

Lady Isabel Ruan de Aragon

Youth at Play - period games

Lady Isabel Ruan de Aragon

illusion Food

Lady Aurelia Della Rossa

Page School Part 2

Baroness Eva filia Edeneweyn

Serendipity

Baroness Eva filia Edeneweyn

No Class Scheduled

Teens

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50 4:00 - 5:50 9:00 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:50 2:00 - 3:50
Basket Making

Alysse de la Paleyesse

Youth Fighter practice

Kuma and Mistress Bridget

Chainmaille Workshop

Lord Wulfric Forlong Falconhurst

Page School for older youth

Baroness Eva filia Edeneweyn

CANCELLED

Soap making

Hadassah Sarai bas Yossi

Basic Blackwork

Marie de Womwell

No Class Scheduled The illuminated letter

Lady Aurelia Della Rossa

No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled No Class Scheduled