[COLLEGIUM CAIDIS SPRING 2005]

Class Schedule Grid

CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page

Notes: Class ending times are ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

SATURDAY SUNDAY
9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50 4:00-5:50 9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50
Combat (Archery, Ratan, Rapier, Unarmored and Marshalling)
Combat Archery Marshal's Warrant ++ Senior Combat Archery Marshal's Warrant ++ Operation and Marshalling of SCA Siege Engines Period crossbows
ADDED
Building Javelins ++ Combat Archery 101 Garb for Rapier
Eadric of Mansfield Eadric of Mansfield Quinn Phelan Carolus von Eulenhorst Ingilborg Sigmundardottir Ingilborg Sigmundardottir Cassandre Loustaunau
 
Lefty Rapier Tricks Rapier 201 ++ Rapier 301 Rapier 101
ADDED
The Longsword of Joachim Meyer Rapier Marshaling All fighting is the same
Ian Duncanson Lot Ramirez Lot Ramirez Mordechai ben Avraham Thorfinnr Bjarnason Andre Rodriguez Thorfinnr Bjarnason
 
Weight training for fighting Wolfpack 101; Skirmish Units ++ Using Thrusting Tips The Pell Can Be Your Friend SCA Battlefield Tactics Intro to Heavy Weapon Fighting Optimizing Shield Coverage
Gamyl of Motrum Njal Grimmson Gamyl of Motrum Eadric of Mansfield
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Patrick O'Malley Patrick O'Malley Patrick Devlin
Cooking / Brewing
Pre-1600 Chinese Cuisine Redaction 101 Natural Brewing Bottling and Kegging your beverages Grain Brewing
Natalya de Foix Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia Agnarr Kloengsson Tomaso da Barbiano Tomaso da Barbiano
 
Soda Pop Brewing     Field Luncheons fit for Royalty 30-minute Period Meals Period Recipes - Modern Diet Overview of Russian Cooking
Lishka Cheglogova & Donal O'Brien     Miriam BasLevi / Eoin MacDumhail Lasairfhiona nhe Chon Chonnacht Lasairfhiona nhe Chon Chonnacht Liudmila Vladimirova doch'
Heraldry and Scribal Arts
    Opps! Fixing Scroll errors Getting to Know your Nibs ++ Beginning Blackletter
FULL
Blackletter variations ++  
    Louise of Woodsholme
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Mistress Medb Renata
CORRECTION
Luighseach nic Lochlainn Luighseach nic Lochlainn  
 
Heraldic Consultation Scriptorium **
Caidan College of Heralds Aliskye Mackyven Raizel & Tetchubah of Greenlake
 
Basic Beginning Heraldry Field Heraldry Court Heraldry Technology for Building Better Heralds Creating your SCA Name  
Balthazar van der Brugges Cormac Mor Hrorek Halfdane of Falconwood & Natalya de Foix
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Lachlan Erskine of Cromarty Selene Colfox  
History
Dark Ages Roundtable The North Atlantic Viking Saga History's Mysteries: Italian Godfathers & Gangs Book Club - 1215: The Magna Carta Great Battles Theater in the Middle Ages  
Morgan mac Maelain Egil Thorsson of Drafn Giovanna Firdolphi Maria Theresa Ipenarrieta & Giovanna Firdolphi Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux Guillaume de Beligique  
Metalwork, Leatherwork & Wood Working
Reproducing the Mastermyr box lock * ++ Reproducing the Mastermyr box lock * ++
Otuell Gowe Otuell Gowe
 
Practical Smithing & Forge Welding ++ Viking Slat Beds Metal Acid Etching ++ Introduction to Chip Carving ++ Pewter-in & Leather-up
Antonio el Oso
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Snorri Snafari Bjornson Dirk Ivanovich Hrodebert von dem Kampfenhase Gerhart von Altenberg
Miscellanea
Games from England
CANCELLED
Surviving Your First Year in the SCA Learn to Juggle ++ Card & Dice Games It's a Mock Court! SCA Arts event & Revel **
Diego Rivera de Soldano Mouren Muir
UPDATE
Medb Renata Arion Hirsch von Schutzhundheim Osanna de Fries Various artisans
Performance (Bardic Arts and Dance)
  Period Music 101 Bardic Circle Etiquette   Writing Poetry 101
TIME CHANGE
 
  Rhael Anedd Thoron Ravenoak & Rhael Anedd   Natalya de Foix  
 
A Different Dance Class Intro to Bellydance ++   Int/Adv Tribal Bellydance * Scottish Country Dance
CANCELLED
Basic Hip Moves
Giuseppe Francesco da Borgia Genevieve d'Orleans   Elena of Calafia
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Ealasaid nic Chlurain Mandolyn of Angels
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
SCA Interests (Officers' Prep and Society Skills)
Alleviating Peer Fear Seneschalate & Caidan Booke of Law Chatelaine 101 Chirurgeonate 101 Exchequer 101 Constable 101
Osanna de Fries Brianna Je Nell Aislynn Osanna de Fries Chirurgeonate Staff Aldgytha of Ashwood Francis Felix Gideon
Textiles (Costuming and Fiber Arts)
Nalbinding Baby Steps ++ The Art of Henna ++ Archeological Hand Sewing Gambesons and Surcoats ++   Basic Smocking Primer ++
SIZE LIMIT CHANGE
Medb Renata Gemma Rohesia Julianna Neuneker Hirsch von Schutzhundheim Ceridwen Killian   Alewaulfe the Red
 
Hands on at the Museum of London ++ Early Turn Shoes ++ Men's Viking Clothes ++ Body Mapping ++ Cotehardie Review and Construction ++ Basic Hats and Headcoverings ++
Merrsger von Ried bie Kerzers Thorvald Olafson the Swordmaker Thorvald Olafson the Swordmaker Brianna Je Nell Aislynn Merrsger von Ried bie Kerzers Magdalene van den Velde
 
Irish Potatoe Basket * Sprang for Beginners ++ How to have Period Hair
TIME CHANGE
  Persian Costuming - The Basics ++
Therese of the White Griffin Cynthia de Wickersham
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Lorissa du Griffin   Felinah Tifarah Arnvella Memo Hazara Khan-ad-Din
 
        Pearl & Gold Russian Embroidery  
        Liudmila Vladimirova doch'
TIME CHANGE
 
 
Dyeing Workshop Gold Bullion Basics Fiber Workshop - Spin In **
Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani Albra Katerine Bridget Lucia MacKenzie

TOP | CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page

Scola Caidis (Youth Classes)
Saturday Sunday
9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50 4:00-5:50 9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50
Young Children - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7
Serendipity Room Medieval Beasties Brewing for Kids ++ A Viking tells a Saga!
(4-4:50pm)
Serendipity Room ++ Medieval Fare for Kids ++  
Siobhan na bhFeadh Emma Wolvyne Tighearnan Cearrbhach O'Faolain Egil Thorsson of Drafn Emma Wolvyne Siobhan na bhFeadh  
Older Children
Making Standard Boffer Swords ++ Making Boffer Great Weapons ++ Boffer Lists and Marshalling Boffer Fighter Practice Beginning Latin Beginning Cartography Viking Embroidery
Iseabail nee Bhatar Timothy the Procrastinator Lishka Cheglokova Lishka Cheglokova Garrett O'Doherty Garrett O'Doherty Cynthia de Wickersham
 
Warp an Inkle Loom for Teens ++ Beginning Heraldry & Persona Building     Scribing for Children ++    
Bridget Lucia Mackenzie Selene Colfox and Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux     Jens inn draumspaki, Thomas Brownwell & Typhainne d'Alixandre
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
   

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

TOP | CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page



Web Site Design by Lorena Wolfe, Greywolf Web Weaving
© Greywolf Web Weaving 2005