[COLLEGIUM CAIDIS FALL 2005]

Class Schedule Grid

CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page

Notes: Class ending times are ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

SATURDAY SUNDAY
9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50 4:00-5:50 9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50
Combat (Archery, Rattan, Rapier & Marshalling)
Basics of Sword & Shield Practical Pell Practice Tournament Pole Arm Fighting Weight & Endurance Training for Fighters Introduction to I.33 ++ German Longsword 101 ++ German Longsword 201 ++ *
Rowen Killian
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Guillaume de la Belgique Baron Bartholomew Knowles
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Gamel of Mottrum & Guillaume de la Belgique Kolbrandr Kolsson Thorfinnr Bjarnason Thorfinnr Bjarnason
Rapier 101 - Introduction To Rapier Intermediate Concepts In Fencing ++ * Capo Ferro's Tempo & Measure ++ Arte & Science of Teaching Historical Combat ++ Rapier Melee Tactics Period Looking Rapier Armor For $30 Applying Marozzo to SCA Rapier Combat
Meala Caimbuel Lot Ramirez Lot Ramirez Giacomo Cavalli da Treviso Muiriath mac Labhruinn Axel Stureovich Axel Stureovich
Marshalling 101 Unusual Marshalling Situations Roundtable Lists 101 Combat Archery Marshalling ++ Rapier Marshalling Combat Archery 101 ++ Combat Archery 201 ++
Wulfric Thjostolfsson Wulfric Thjostolfsson Jana Aoibeaull Mora de Buchanan Andre Rodriguez Ingilborg Sigmundardottir Ingilborg Sigmundardottir
Cooking / Brewing
Brewing Ingredients: Part I: Water & Grain; Part II: Hops & Yeast No Electricity? How The Heck Am I Supposed To Cook? Syrups & Sekanjabins Cooking At The War
TIME CHANGE
Spices Rare & Costly ++
TIME CHANGE
Build Your Own Wort Chiller
Tomaso da Barbiano Giuseppe da Borgia & Lasairfhiona nhe Chon Chonnacht Donal O'Brien & Lishka Cheglogova Mary Taran & Ciorstan MacAmhlaidh Renata Kestryl of Highwynds Tomaso da Barbiano
Heraldry & Scribal Arts
Beginning Blackletter ++ Painting 15th Century Italian Jewels
CANCELLED
Blackletter Variations ++ Advanced Interlace Blackletter Flourishing ++ So You Want To Be A Scribe?  
Thomas Brownwell Luciana Maria Novella di Carlo Luighseach nic Lochlainn Eowyn Amberdrake Luighseach nic Lochlainn Mathea Volpella da Perusia  
Heraldic Consultation Scriptorium
Caidan College of Heralds Caidan College of Scribes
Beginning Heraldry Heraldic Garb: Beyond The Surcote Court Heraldry Workshop Heraldic Documentation Caidan College Of Herald's Road Show Wreath Road Show
Balthazar van der Brugghe Illuminada Eugenia de Guadalupe Hrorek Halfdane of Faulconwood
INSTRUCTOR CORRECTION
Bruce Draconarius of Mistholme Caidan College of Heralds Jeanne Marie Lacroix
History
Elizabethan Commonplaces Games & Sports of the Elizabethan Renaissance
NAME AND DESCRIPTION CORRECTION
Book Club: Giovanni & Lusanna     High Medieval English Knights  
Máirghrèad-Rós FitzGarret & Giles Hill of Sweetwater Diego Rivera de Soldano Maria Theresa Ipenarrieta & Giovanna Firdolphi     Felinah Memo Hazara Khan-ad-Din  
Metalwork, Leatherwork & Wood Working
Tourney Box Making ++ Viking Bed Building - Practical Class
CANCELLED
Chip Carving Introduction ++ Gems Through Time Lost Wax Casting Champlavie Enameling
FULL
Thorvald Olafson Snorri Snafari Bjornson Hrodebert von dem Kampfenhase Justina Marie de Burgundy Njall Olaf Hagerson Precious Lotus Blossom
        Pewter Mold Carving ++ Pewter Casting ++  
        Guillaume de St Michel & Christiana de Mandeville Guillaume de St Michel & Christiana de Mandeville  
Middle East Studies
    Coats & Kaftans ++ Pattern Drafting Lab - Any Time, Any Place ++ Beginning Middle Eastern Music Appreciation
CANCELLED
Turkish Bath (Ladies Only) ++ Kingdom Of Heaven
    Brianna JeNell Aislyn of Blue Shadows Brianna JeNell Aislyn of Blue Shadows Randwulf de la Terre d'Ete Nisaa Karahisari Ysabel d'Outremer
Miscellanea - Whatever Doesn't fit Elsewhere
Embroider a Scissors Case - Sewing Chatelaine ++ Cross Stitch A Needle Book - Sewing Chatelaine
FULL
Sew a Bead Decorated Pouch - Sewing Chatelaine
FULL
Make a Viking Whipcord Braid - Sewing Chatelaine
FULL
Period Hair Piece How To
CANCELLED
Leather Mask Making
FULL
Culfre MacQuohollistar Linnette de Sandoval Sa'rnat Ingen Mhic Caille Bridget Lucia MacKenzie Lorissa du Griffin Cyna Angielczyka (& Lord Red)
  Beginning Ceramics ++ Block-printing Fabric & Paper ++ Glass Mosaic Cane Making ++ The Medieval Rosary
  Artemisia di Serena Flavia Beatrice Carmigniani Cynthia de Wickersham Donal O' Brien
Performance (Vocal, Bardic, Dance & Music)
Irish Story Telling Ballads For Bards Medieval & Renaissance Vocal Master class Sing Along With LyonSong ++   Non-traditional Monologue Sources It's All In The Arrangement
Sean Michael Padraig of Sheep Haven Domhnall mac Pharlain & Beathog nic Dhonnchaidh Elizaveta Arievna Lebedeva Eden Sommerhawke   Elizaveta Arievna Lebedeva Eden Sommerhawke
Bardic Primer Bardic Circle Etiquette   Beginning Recorder     Speaking Forthsoothly
TIME CHANGE
Thomas Bordeaux Thoron Ravenoak   Thoron Ravenoak     Aurelia of Ashton
Beginning Tribal Bellydance ++ Practice Session For Revels & Dances Intermediate Tribal Dance Combos For Intermediate Belly Dance Tribal Improv Tips & Techniques Line Dances Of Greek & Hebrew Culture
CANCELLED
 
Genevieve d' Orleans Giuseppe da Borgia Eabha inghean Domhnaill Christe Leake
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Ysabel d'Outremer Alessandra Nicola Lurati  
SCA Interests (Officers' Prep & Society Skills)
Surviving Your First Year In the SCA It's A Mock Court Why Do They Give Out Awards? What's With All Those "Crowns"?   Avoiding Burnout  
Mauren Muir Osanna de Fries Elanna Blackfinn Osanna de Fries   Mistress Robynne the Grey & Michael Gulliver Blackrune
INSTRUCTOR CORRECTION
 
Web Mastering Merchant 101 History Of Caid Constable / Chirurgeon 201
CANCELLED
Exchequer 101
ADDITION
Augustine Von Freiburg Morgaine FitzStephen Gabrielle NicChlurain & Jared Alexandre Blaydeaux Brandr húslangr (Coordinator) Aldgytha of Ashwood
Textiles (Clothing, Fiber Arts & Needlework)
Medieval Knitting
FULL
Fiber Prep / Wool, Part 1 ++ Elizabethan Metal Thread Stiches ++ Norse Embroidery Niallbinding Baby Steps ++ Fiber Prep / Wool, Part 2 ++ * Spin In
Mariam Albarran Astridr Selr Leifsdottir Eowyn Amberdrake Ciar bantiarna ingen Daire
INSTRUCTOR CHANGE
Medb Renata Astridr Selr Leifsdottir Bridget Lucia MacKenzie
Opus Anglicanum ++ Market Baskets
CANCELLED
  Tablet Weaving-Brocading ++
Albra Katherine Marie Isabelle Bautiste Therese of the White Griffin   Ciorstan MacAmhlaidh
Bog 10 Panel Cotehardies German Ladies Clothing c. 1475-1575 Men's Italian Renaissance Clothing Costumer's Discussion Group 4 Panel Cotehardies - Practical & Period Commercial Pattern Review - Part 1 Roman & Romano-British Costume
Cara Michelle du Valier Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild Arianna Kateryn Nunneschild Ceridwen Killian (coordinator) Johanna von Nurenberg Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont Caterine de Venoix
Horses Wear Clothing Too!
CANCELLED
Chaperones To Chopines Sewing For Beginners ++ Pearl & Bead Knotting Tunics To A "T" ++ Women's Italian Renaissance Clothing ++ How Fur Did They Go?
Elizabeth de Avonbury Cara Michelle du Valier Magdelene van den Velde Justina Marie de Burgundy Morgana Horsekeeper & Ceridwen Killian Morgana Horsekeeper & Ceridwen Killian Huette Aliza von und zu Ahrens
Young Children - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7
Serendipity Saturday ++ Fairy Lore & Field Guides ++ Papermaking For Kids ++s Soda Pop Home-Brewing For Kids Serendipity Sunday ++ Safe Harbor For The SCA ++  
Emma Wolvena Siobhan na bhFeadh Siobhan na bhFeadh Tighearnan Cearrbhach OFaolain Emma Wolvena Lorissa du Griffin & Courtney of the White Meadow  
Older Children
Medieval Knitting
FULL
Tunic Making 101 for Teens
CANCELLED
Leather Pouch For Medical Waivers ++ Basic Runology ++   Fiber Arts Festival Of Fun ++ Dyeing For Youth ++
Mariam Albarran Aelfwyn Wodende Red & Cyna Angielczyka Jens inn draumspaki   Traverse Browne (Emma Wolvyne assisting) Traverse Browne (Emma Wolvyne assisting)

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

TOP | CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page



Web Site Design by Lorena Wolfe, Greywolf Web Weaving
© Greywolf Web Weaving 2005