[COLLEGIUM CAIDIS FALL 2004]

Class Schedule Grid

CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page

Notes: We've changed the class ending time to ten minutes BEFORE the hour, so students can get to their next class on time, teachers will have time to prepare for their next class, and parents can check on their student children. While we understand waiting until after class to ask questions because you want to know more, please respect these much needed breaks.

Also, the classes in the "Pentathlon" track are not duplicates, but rather all of the Pentathlon-related classes collected into one place for convenience.

Pentathlon-related classes are in purple; Guest Instructor classes are in green.

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

Saturday Sunday
9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50 4:00-5:50 9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50
Pentathlon
Cooking for Pentathlon
Renata Kestryl of Highwynds
Pentathlon Project Planning
Helgi hrafnfaedhir
Heraldic Display, Documentation for Pentathlon: Beyond the Idea
Bruce Draconarius of Mistholme
Everything about Pentathlon
Thorvald Olafson
Leather Documenting Sources
Cynna of Trimaris
Pentathlon for Dummies
Malcolm Alberic
 
Cooking & Brewing
Cooking for Pentathlon
Renata Kestryl of Highwynds
Camp Cooking for a Small Household
Arianne Lightheart
Curry - Its Place in History ++
Elpeth of Foxden
The Subtle Art of Sotelties
Lasairfhiona nhe Chon Chonnacht
  Beginning Beer Brewing
Therese of the White Griffin & Donal O'Brien
 
Heraldry & Scribal Arts
Intro to Names & Armory: Beyond Gold Key
College of Caidan Heralds
Uncommon Heraldic Charges: Beyond the Pale
Lachlan Erskine of Cromarty
Heraldic Display, Documentation for Pentathlon: Beyond the Idea
Bruce Draconarius of Mistholme
Heraldic Garb: Beyond the Surcote
Illuminada Eugenia deGuadalupe yGodoy
Heraldic Roadshow, Processing Submissions
Jeanne Marie Lacroix
Survival for Voice Heralds: Beyond Oyez
Cormac Mor (2-2:50)

Commenting for the College of Arms: Beyond Submission
Jeanne Marie Lacroix (3-3:50)
Heraldic Consultation **
Caidian College of Heralds
Scriptorium **
Tetchubah of Greenlake & Aliskye Mackyven Raizel
Basic Toolbox for Calligraphy & Illumination
Kurt von Arriksleva
Beginning Blackletter
Luighseach nic Lochlainn
Dressing Up Blackletter Caps
Luighseach nic Lochlainn
Perspective Through History
Ciaran MacDarragh
Drawing Knotwork ++
Medwyn Rhyfedd
Bar & Ivy Layout ++
Aliskye Mackyven Raizel
Bar & Ivy Painting ++
Aliskye Mackyven Raizel
History
Northern European History Outline
Egil Herbertsson
Book Club - April Blood
Maria Theresa Ipenarrieta
History's Mysteries
Giovanna Firidophi
Theater in the Middle Ages
Guillaume de Beligique
  Celtic Christianity
Morgan mac Maelain
13th C English Knightly Family
Felinah Khan-ad-Din
Metalwork & Wood Working
Intermediate Pewter casting
Gerhart von Altenberg
Bronze & Silver Casting ++
Guillaume de Sant Michel
FULL
Period Arrowhead Manufacture ++
Otuell Gowe
FULL
 
Metal in Motion lecture
Njall Olaf Hagerson
Metal in Motion hands-on 1 ++
Njall Olaf Hagerson
FULL
Medieval Bedmaking
Thorvald Olafson & Eadric of Mansfield
    Reposse: Metal in Relief
Ugo Dracul
Metal in Motion hands-on 2 ++
Njall Olaf Hagerson
FULL
        Hide-a-cooler - Boxmaking
Snorri Snafari Bjornson
FULL
Quick & Easy Seating ++
Snorri Snafari Bjornson
 
Miscellanea (Mostly Beadwork, Ceramics & Leatherwork)
  Beginning Ceramics ++
Artemisia di Serena
Period Ceramics
Artemisia di Serena
Middle Eastern Crazy Quilting ++
Flavia Beatrice Carmigiani
Basic Bookbinding ++
Anne
The Turkish Bath (for Ladies ONLY) ++
Nisaa Karahisari
  Redacting a Bead
Cynthia de Wickeresham
Basic Beading - Spiral Bracelet ++
Krestia Ivanovna
Beading - Peyote Stitch Leaves ++
Krestia Ivanovna
Beadmaking Demo
Cynthia de Wickeresham
Intro to Needle Making ++
Thorin OêSeaghana
    Care and Feeding of Leather
Red of Trimaris
  Leather Documenting Sources
Cynna of Trimaris
Making a Leather Mug ++
Cynna of Trimaris
Performance (Bardic Arts & Dance)
  Overview of the Minnesingers
Dietric von Vogelsang
    How to tell a "No S***, there I was" story
Seanach an tSeanachaidhe
Researching Tudor / Elizabethan Poetry
Fionnabhair Kyriath inghean ui Neill
 
Inns of Court - How Tudors Danced
Guiseppe Francesco de Borgia
Scottish Dance ++
Ealasaid nic Chlurain
Intermediate Country Dance
Ealasaid nic Chlurain
Tribal Dance, Troupe Dynamics ++
Ysabel d'Outre-mer
     
  Indian Classical Dance
Saffiya as Samira bint Nasr
         
SCA Interests (Officers' Prep & Society Skills)
Constables 101
Yens inn dramspakii
Chirurgeon 101
Ida Haroldsdottir
Lists 101
Erik Loren Elcara
Chronicler 101
Alesia de Cattemere
Exchequer 101
Aldgytha of Ashwood
Chatelaine 101
Osanna de Fries
Conflict Resolution
Brianna JeNell Aislynn of Blue Shadows
Lady in Waiting 101
Ceridwen Killian
Pentathlon Project Planning
Helgi hrafnfaedhir
Jousting, Coursing & Horsing Around
Rhiannon o Hafan Gath
Everything about Pentathlon
Thorvald Olafson
Largesse 101
Ceridwen Killan
Pentathlon for Dummies
Malcolm Alberic
On Being a Superior Consort
Carynsa Leland of Roseberry
          Fighting for Non-Fighters
Korwyn Ariannaid
 
Textiles (Costuming & Fiber Arts)
Doublet Pattern Drafting
José Felipe Sastre de Madrid
Mix & Match Ladies' Italian Ren
Caitlin Christiana Wintour
Bodice & Corset Discussion
José Felipe Sastre de Madrid
Fabric Physics
José Felipe Sastre de Madrid
Sleeves - The Ultimate Accessory
José Felipe Sastre de Madrid
 
Making a Goldwyn Cloak ++
Susan of the Golden Heart
    Fiber Workshop - Spin-in **
Astra Christiana Benedict
How to Knit a Sock ++
Seanach an tSeanachaidhe
Bayeux Tapestry - Artifact and Context ++
Angelina Nicollette de Beaumont
Bayeux Tapestry Stitch ++
Richenda Elizabeth Coffin
Spinning Straw Into Thread: Flax ++
Astra Christiana Benedict
FULL
   
Market Basket ++
Therese of the White Griffin
FULL
Tablet Weaving for Inkle Weavers ++
Una Orcadiana
FULL
Beginning Blackwork ++
Renata Kestryl of Highwynds
 
Combat (Archery, Ratan, Rapier, Unarmored & Marshalling)
Marshalling 201A - MIT Warrant*
Aldred von Lechsend
Archery Range Marshalling
Carolus von Eulenhorst
Rapier 101
Mordechai ben Avraham
Marshalling 201B - MIT Field Work*
Aldred von Lechsend
  General Archery Knowledge
Fearghus MacCulloch
Performance Matching Archery Equipment
Fearghus MacCulloch
Boffer Lists & Marshaling
Lishka Cheglokova
Combat Archery Marshal's Warrant
Eadric of Mansfield
Archery Basics
Garrett O'Doherty
Senior Combat Archery Marshal's Warrant
Eadric of Mansfield
Fighter Practicum **
Conrad Breakring
Polearm 101
Ajax Thermopylokles
Beginning Fighting for Females
Kolfinna Kottr
War Tactics
Valrik MacIan
Wolfpack 101; Skirmish Units
Njal Grimsson
Two Weapon Fighting
Conrad Breakring
Tourney Spear
Shea
Greatsword/Bastard Sword
Shea
Stretching for Rapier
Andres Miguel Rodriguez de la Rosa
Heraldry and Fighting
Bruce Draconarius of Mistholme
CANCELLED
Rapier Fighting a Left-hander ++
Ian Duncanson
Survey of Period Combat
Thorfinnr Bjarnason
Care and Upkeep of the Ratan Fighter
Nisaa Karahisari
Round Shield and Short Sword
Lasarian Eireannach Aemrythorne
 

TOP | CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page

Scola Caidis (Youth Classes)
Saturday Sunday
9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50 4:00-5:50 9:00-10:50 11:00-12:50 2:00-3:50
Young Children - A Parent must accompany students under the age of 7
Serendipity Room I ++
Siobhan na bhFeadh
Needlework for Children ++
Illora of the West Lea
Belly Dance for Kids ++
Juliet de Costa
From a Book to Fireside ++
Juliet de Costa
Serendipity Room II ++
Siobhan na bhFeadh
Theater Arts for Childen ++
Caelfind ingen Chathassaig
Intro to Inkle Weaving ++
Caelfind ingen Chathassaigh
Older Children
Warping an Inkle Loom ++
Bridget Lucia Mackenzie
Caidan Cross Stitch ++
Bridget Lucia Mackenzie
Intro to Rapier for Youth ++
Cassandre Loustaunau
Fancy Crossed Stitches ++
Cynthia de Wickeresham
Bizarre Medical Practices ++
Aouregon inghen Dara
Book Club: The Shining Company ++
Emma Wolvyne
The Three Graces, Outdoor Games ++
Emma Wolvyne
Classical Mythology ++
Emma Wolvyne
Boffer Weapon Making ++
Lishka Cheglakova
Medieval Mythology ++
Emma Wolvyne
Boffer Practice ++
Lishka Cheglakova
Intro to Target Archery for Youth ++
Garrett O'Doherty
Intro to the Viking Pattern Welded Blade ++
Njall Olaf Hagerson
 

++ indicates a class size limit, please pre-register.
* indicates a prerequisite or two-part course. Please check to make sure you are eligible to attend this class.
** Drop-in class - Do not register

TOP | CATALOG | HOME | PRINT this page



Web Site Design by Lorena Wolfe, Greywolf Web Weaving
© Greywolf Web Weaving 2004